President Buhari Inaugurates Ministers

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn-in ministers.

  1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development

  2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

  3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta

  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment

  5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)-Minister of State Environment

  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) -Minister of Education

  7. Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) -Minister of State, Industry, Trade and Investment

  8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President

  9. George Akume (Benue State) -Minister of Special Duties

  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) -Minister of State, Agric and Rural Development

  11. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power

  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta

  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology

  14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health

  15. Clement Ike (Edo State) -Minister of Budget and National Planning

  16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment

  17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs

  18. Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications

  19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education

  20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources

  21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance

  22. Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment

  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development

  24. Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence

  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation

  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) -Minister of Justice

  27. Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) -Minister of State, FCT

  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of Information and Culture

  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State, Transportation

  30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing

  31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health

  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) -Minister of State, Science and Technology

  33. Zubair Dada (Niger State) -Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) -Minister of Mines and Steel development

  35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State) -Minister of State, Labour

  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State) -Minister of Interior

  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) -Minister of Youths and Sports

  38. Paulen Talen (Plateau State) -Minister of Women Affairs

  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) -Minister of Transportation

  40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State) Minister of Police Affairs

  41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State) -Minister of Power

  42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) -Minister of State for Works and Housing

  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) -Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development